DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

If you use our website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data are data that allow you to be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect from you, and what we use them for. It also explains how this happens, and for which purpose.

This declaration applies to the website www.ao-kreston.ch. Please bear in mind that you may be referred to other websites to which different data protection rules apply.

This data protection declaration is subject to Swiss law. Provisions of the European Union (EU), in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation, are taken into consideration as applicable.

1. Data collected

When collecting and processing personal data, we conform to the statutory requirements of the applicable data protection law. Article 13(1) of the Federal Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”) and, if applicable, points (b) and (f) of EU GDPR Article 6(1) and form the legal basis.

1.1 General Collection

Every time our webpages are called up, they collect a range of general data. These general data and information are stored in the server’s log files. The following data are collected:

  • IP addresses
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from GMT time zone
  • Content of request
  • Access status/http status code
  • Data quantity transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request originated
  • Browser (including language and version)
  • Operating system

When these general data are used, they are not assigned to a specific person. The collection of this data is technically necessary to enable our website to be displayed to you and to guarantee its stability and security.

1.2 Getting in contact/contact form

If you contact us via the email addresses stated or via the contact form provided, we will always treat the data transferred by you in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions. Your data will only be used to process your request. Please note that the transfer of your data via our contact form is unencrypted..

1.3 Online forms

We offer online information-gathering forms for some services. These are operated by the third- party provider JotForm Inc., 111 Pine St. Suite 1815, San Francisco CA-94111, USA. The use of contact forms is subject to the data protection provisions of the third-party provider. These can be accessed using the following link: https://www.jotform.com/privacy/. JotForm Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement with Switzerland and the EU. The Privacy Shield Agreement ensures an adequate level of data protection. More information on this can be accessed using the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

2. Applications

You can submit your application for a position at a&o using the contact details stated in the site notice. We will treat your application documents as strictly confidential and will not disclose them to any third party outside a&o, and these documents will only be processed with respect to the filling of the position for which you have applied. Unless you expressly request otherwise, your (electronic) application file will be erased/destroyed after completion of the application procedure, unless it is subject to a statutory storage obligation.

3. Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and can be accessed there again. Cookies are used to enable you to register for our services and to personalise our website for you. To these ends, our website is supported by cookies that collect information about your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, the number of times you visit, your use of forms, your search settings, your display view, and your settings for favourites on our website. The period of storage for cookies varies.

You can prevent our website from placing cookies at any time using a corresponding setting in the web browser you are using, and in this way permanently object to the placement of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been placed can be deleted at any time using a web browser or other software programs. This is possible in all commonly used web browsers. If the data subject deactivates the saving of cookies in their web browser, this may mean that some functions on our website are not fully usable.

4. Newsletter

By giving your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which provides you with information on our current interesting offers. We use the double opt-in procedure for newsletter registration. This means that after you register we will send an email to the email address provided, asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. The only information required for sending the newsletter is your email address, which we store after your registration. The legal basis for this is point (a) of Article 6(1) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Article 13(1) Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”).

You may revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time, and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You may revoke or unsubscribe by clicking the link provided in each newsletter email, by sending an email to info@ao-kreston.ch, or by sending a message to the contact details provided in the site notice.

Furthermore, we can send you our newsletter in the framework of your user or contractual relationship. The legal basis for this is point (b) of Article 6(1) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Article 13(1) Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the link provided in each newsletter email, by sending an email to info@ao-kreston.ch or by sending a message to the contact details given in the site notice.

To send out our newsletter we use Mailchimp, a service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta GA-30308, USA (Mailchimp). If you subscribe to our newsletter, your details may be sent to Mailchimp. More information on data processing by Mailchimp is available in the respective data protection provisions: https://mailchimp.com/legal/. Mailchimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement with Switzerland and the EU. The Privacy Shield Agreement ensures an adequate level of data protection. More information on this can be accessed using the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

5. Offers from third parties

Various offers on our website are provided by third parties. If you select these offers, you will be directed to the respective third-party provider’s website, and will leave our website. The data protection provisions of a&o are not applicable to the websites operated by third parties. To find out more about data processing by the relevant third party, please consult their data protection provisions policy.

6. Data transfer

We may share personal data for processing or commission third parties for data processing. These commissioned third parties are subject to the same strict data protection provisions.

7. Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to us with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to access/information,
  • Right to rectification or erasure,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to object to processing.

If data processing on our website is based on your consent, you may revoke such consent at any time with effect for the future, without giving reasons. Such revocation must be addressed to the contact details stated in the site notice. To process your requests to exercise your rights, it may be necessary for you to identify yourself so that we can uniquely identify you.

In Switzerland, there is no right of complaint to a supervisory authority. In the event that the EU General Data Protection Regulation applies, there is a right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority for data protection.

8. Data security

Many technical and organisational measures have been put in place for the protection of your data, in order to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as fully as possible. Communication by email, fax, mobile phone or online applications involves risks such as the possibility of the content of the message being viewed, as well as its modification or loss. a&o does not accept any liability for this.